Economic Analysis of Biodiversity Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKAO Ken-ichi (AKAO Kenichi)  Waseda University, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (30211692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬奈木 俊介  横浜国立大学, 経営単部, 准教授 (70372456)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物多様性 / 多様性関数 / ナイト流不確実性 / 確率キャパシティ / 属性アプローチ / 機能グループ / 生態系サービス / 費用便益分析 / 群集の機能的連関
Research Abstract
A diversity function derived from the Nehring-Puppe's attribute approach possesses the nesting property only if there are at most two attributes that determine the value of diversity. The validity of the precautionary principle depends on the preference. The situation that the principle is unanimously supported has not yet been known. An optimal forest use model and a trade model on forest products have been analyzed.