On theory of the collective choice and the mechanism design including the voting system with some applications to problems of the collective decision making of shareholders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroo  Waseda University, 商学学術院, 教授 (30196175)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsミクロ経済学 / ゲーム理論 / 社会選択 / メカニズムデザイン / 投票力指数 / 次善の効率性 / 戦略的操作不可能性 / 拒否権 / 経済制度 / 経済理論 / 単峰的選好 / 投票 / 効率性 / 公平性
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied the mechanism design of resource allocation mechanisms from several different points of view when the price mechanism does not necessarily work well. If one cannot use the market mechanism for allocating resources, economic agents should report information on their own preferences to a coordinator (e.g., the government) of the allocation, and the coordinator should aggregate the information and perform the allocation according to a predetermined allocation rule. The voting system is a typical example of such an aggregation rule. We investigated and evaluated several resource allocation mechanisms including the voting mechanism.