The Construction of a Mathematical Economic Model using the Complex System for an Economic Analysis Concerning the Decreasing Number of Labors with the Declining Birthrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTokai University (2008-2010)
Kyushu Tokai University (2007)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Ichiro  Tokai University, 総合経営学部, 教授 (90226746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Minoru  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70207215)
YAMASAKI Matsuo  東海大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (90331074)
GU Wen  東海大学, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (90352400)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複雑系数理経済学 / 少子化 / 内生的経済成長 / 人口動態 / Agent-Based Model / 複雑系数理経済 / 数理社会学 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 数値計算 / エージェント・ベースド・モデル / エージェント・ベース・モデル / 計算機シミュレーション / マスター方程式 / エージェント・ベース / 労働力減少 / 人口移動
Research Abstract
This study has the following academic significances:
(1) We have constructed a mathematical economic model of the complex system that was the most important problem in building an economic-geographic model, and which had not significantly studied.
(2) We have constructed an economic-geographic model by modifying agent-based model, a cutting edge technique in numerical analysis that had not used because of its mathematical difficulties regardless of its known usefulness in mathematical economics. We could also offer economists a useful computer program package for employing agent-based models.
This study has not only above-mentioned academic significances but also great significance in terms of demographical analysis. The demographical model developed by Weidlich-Haag was originally a mathematical model that emphasizes empirical significance that could contribute to forecasting demographic movement in the European Union. In Japan, it was once believed that the demographic movement would slow down due to its declining birthrate and because of its aging society. However, there are the regions where population has been declining, and all the people move out of some villages in those regions. On the other hand, it is forecasted that there will be a large increase in population in the big cities like Tokyo. Such demographic movements as population increase in big cities and population decrease in some remote regions become one of the most urgent political agenda in Japan as well as in China and the Southeast Asian countries. Therefore, this study is planned to solve these problems by applying a mathematical economic approach. It is needless to say that this study presents helpful and critical suggestions to the policy makers, and thus we hoped that this study would contribute to demographical analysis and policy making.