Studies on the Economics of Keynes and Kalecki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Naoki  Nagoya University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70251733)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済学史 / 経済思想 / ケインズ / カレツキ / ポスト・ケインズ派
Research Abstract
This research totally re-examined the economics of Keynes and Kalecki from three aspects of economic theory, thought and policy. It appraised their ideas in light of various developments of modern political economy. Main contents of research results are as follows. First, this research investigated the modern relevance of Keynes's monetary economics, basing on the latest achievements of Post Keynesian monetary theory. Secondly, it clarified the feature and significance of Kalecki's ideas on economic policies in comparison with Keynes's ones.