Walras in the History of French Economic Thought : the Origin of the General Equilibrium Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Kayoko  Shiga University, 経済学部, 教授 (90242362)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済学士 / 経済学史 / ワルラス / 経済思想 / 一般均衡理論 / 国際情報交換 / フランス:スイス
Research Abstract
This research have mainly focused on Isnard's main work Traite (1781) and examined not only its possible influences on Walras's pure theory but also its historical ground and policy. Despite their theoretical similarities which had been pointed out by many scholars and Walras himself before, we have clarified that there exists decisive differences between two economists' social vision from the view point of history of economic thought. Thus, we have shown an unknown aspect of the origin of the general equilibrium theory and the significance of Walras's economic thought