Studies on institutional economics and its philosophical foundations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Akiyoshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・経済学研究院, 准教授 (50304712)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords制度 / 合理性 / 主体 / 物象化 / プラグマティズム / 市場 / 慣習 / ノイマン / ゲーム理論 / 混合戦略 / 公理的集合論 / 数学基礎論 / 量子力学
Research Abstract
Institutional Economics assumes that economic agents adopt custom based behavior, that is different from neoclassical economics. This fact means that the economic agent of institutional economics is not autonomous agent who makes his decisions dependent on the other economic agent. And this research project investigates that institutional economics can be founded on the philosophy of Pragmatism and inter-subjective theory of Wataru Hiromatsu.