Theory of Public Policy in the LSE: British Economic Ideas on Public Administration in the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ERIGUCHI Taku  Aichi Prefectural University, 教育福祉学部・社会福祉学科, 准教授 (60284478)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済思想史 / 福祉国家 / LSE / 行政学 / ウェッブ夫妻 / ナショナル・ミニマム / イギリス福祉国家 / 国民的効率 / スウエーデン・モデル / 国際競争 / ケインズ / イギリス / 経済思想 / 経済政策思想史 / 公共政策 / 制度派経済学 / 社会進化 / 社会制御 / ガバナンス
Research Abstract
The purpose was to investigate the characteristics of the LSE school of economic thought not from Liberal viewpoint (F.A.Hayek and L.Robins) nor Socialist viewpoint (G.D.H.Cole and H.Laski), but from Public Administration side of the LSE. The main result was that background of the Webbs' economic thought in founding the LSE was the making of the center of Public Administration as well as Commercial Education in Britain. This contributed to the new idea that there had been a stream of thought as LSE school of Public Administration, from the Webbs, H.Finer, W.H.Beveridge, W.Robson, B.Abel-Smith to H.Gnennerster, Le Grand of modern LSE scholar.