A Systematic Study of Theoretical and Historical Development and Significance of "Socialist Economic Calculation Debate"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKON Hiroyuki  Kokugakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (40252837)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済学史 / オーストリア学派 / 社会主義 / 経済計算論争 / 市場経済 / ミーゼス / ハイエク / 知識問題 / 市場経済化 / 移行経済 / 主観主義価値論 / 客観主義価値論
Research Abstract
As the result of the study of 'Socialist Economic Calculation Debate' from 1920 to 1949, in the debate in the German speaking world, some important points which anticipated the debate in the English speaking world had already addressed. The study of the 'Debate' from 1950 to 1990 shows that some important discussions related to the 'Debate' appeared in the socialist states. As for the 'Debate' from 1990 to the present, many new studies of the 'Debate" which were done after the collapse of the former socialist states are surveyed, and their significance for the history of economic thought is clarified.