Theories of Socialism and the Soviet System : A Historical Consideration on the interactions between theories and policies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Masashi  Ritsumeikan University, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50257812)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロシア革命 / 経済体制論争 / 初期社会主義 / 生存権 / 労働義務 / 規範理論 / 規範論 / マルクス主義 / 私的所有 / 必然論 / 資本主義 / 集産主義 / シェフレ / ルロワ-ボーリュー / ポーレ / ブルックス / 経済計算論争 / 比較経済体制論 / 経済的自己責任 / 社会主義 / 経済体制論 / 労働価値 / ブルツクス / ナロードニキ / ソヴェト経済 / 計画経済
Research Abstract
Through historical investigation of socialist thoughts and the Soviet system, this research clarified the following points. (1) The normative core of modern socialism consists of two elements : the pursuit of universal right of existence and universal obligation of labor. (2) Revolutionary currents of socialism made universal labor obligation a primary concern and sought abolition of private property as a source of income. (3) Marxism wrapped the norm of labor obligation in historical inevitability and class struggle. (4) The Soviet system was a society which realized abolition of property income and universal labor obligation. (5) Possibility of socialism as the pursuit of universal right of existence has not been exhausted.