The Biological Reinterpretation of Adam Smith's Economics : Principles of the self-preservation and the Reciprocity
Project/Area Number |
19530175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKA Tetsuo Kyushu Sangyo University, 大学院・経済・ビジネス研究科, 教授 (90106790)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 経済理論 / 経済政策 / 思想史 / 自由主義 / 経済学方法論 / アダム・スミス / 利己心 / 共感 / 本能 / イギリス経験論哲学 / 互恵的利他心 / 交換性向 / 生物学 / 利他心 / 自己保存 / 同感 / 互恵性 |
Research Abstract |
Smith's social theory analyzed and interpreted both unfolding and accumulative structures of human beings and society on the foundation of human instinct. My reinterpretation makes it possible to achieve a coherent understanding of Moral Sentiments and Wealth of Nations, as well as to recognize the commonality between Hume, Smith and Charles Darwin in respect to the evolutionary point of view. For Smith, human nature incorporates the instincts of self-interest (self-preservation) and mutual altruism (sociability, the propensity for exchange).