The making of'institutional credit'in early modern Britain and its issues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionOhtsuki City College
Principal Investigator
ITO Seiichiro  Ohtsuki City College, 経済科, 教授 (20255582)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords信用 / 銀行 / 土地銀行 / 17・18世紀 / イングランド / 17世紀 / 初期近代 / 銀行史 / 土地登記 / 利子論争 / 利子率 / 利子 / オランダ / 金融史 / 登記 / ジョン・ブリスコー / 評判
Research Abstract
Surveying the numberless bank proposals, I examined the discussions on the credit system of England in the seventeenth century from the perspectives of the social and moral factors such as reputation and reliability rather than the economic factors. I improved a study paper on the diverse bank-proposals during 1600 and 1688, which had been presented at the conference for the history of economic society of Australia in 2005, and contributed it to academic journals. It is published in European Journal of the History of Economic Thought in 2011. I also wrote several drafts : one of them is on land-registration and the foundation of credit and another on the credit system and the controversy on interest rates. I presented those papers at the conferences in Europe and Australia and improved particularly two above mentioned papers for contributing to academic journals in English.