Bayesian Analysis on Dynamic Multivariate Discrete Choice Models and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hikaru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30189534)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsベイズ統計学 / MCMC / 多変量順序プロビット / 動学的順序プロビットモデル / 順序プロビット / 動学的離散選択モデル / 順序プロビットモデル
Research Abstract
In this research project, I consider the Bayesian method for estimating the multivariate ordered probit model and the dynamic panel ordered probit model. Further, I propose a method for estimating the coefficients of ordinal endogenous explanatory variables from the posterior results obtained for multivariate ordered probit model. I apply the methods to the estimation of subjective well-being equations by using the micro-level survey data. Since one of the merits of Bayesian analysis is that the value of latent variable for probit models can be obtained directly from the posterior results, I propose a new inequality measure for subjective well-being by using the posterior results.