Analysis of covariance structure of the financial markets by use of high-frequency data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takaki  Keio University, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 教授 (80420826)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高頻度データ / 金融工学 / リスク管理 / 離散観測 / 非同期性 / 実現ボラティリティ / 拡散過程 / 共分散 / 漸近分布論 / 中心極限定理 / マルチンゲール / 停止時刻
Research Abstract
This project aims to investigate methodologies for estimating variance-covariance structure of the financial markets using high-frequency data, which has been getting more accessible and been utilized lately. The principal investigator (PI) has advances the statistical theory for the so-called Hayashi-Yoshida estimator, which PI proposed with Professor Nakahiro Yoshida of the University of Tokyo, and explored its applicability to the practical financial risk management. In the meantime, for exploring potential methodologies as well as applications of high-frequency data modeling and analysis, the PI has done reviews of the existing studies in related fields and he has investigated alternative approaches to quantify financial risks with high-frequency data.