Empirical analysis on consumer behavior in Japan,US and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Atsushi  Keio University, 経済学部, 教授 (20051906)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計量経済学 / 消費需要分析 / 消費需要 / Consumer Expenditure Survey / Misreporting / dual approach / 市場均衡 / ナッシュ均衡 / Replicator Dvnamic / ワルラス法則 / 家計消費 / 資産価格 / 多費目消費 / マクロ統計とミクロ統計の乖離 / 御記入仮説 / 寡占市場 / シミュレーション / ヨーロッパの家計消費 / アメリカ合衆国の家計消費 / 消費と生産 / バブルとその崩壊 / 資産負債構造 / 高齢者消費 / シミューレーション
Research Abstract
(1) Japan : This analysis examines changes in net worth in the Japanese householods in the period of the 1990s called Lost Decade and analyzes changes in consumer behavior due to the shock of the Bubble burst. The value of net worth in 1994 was about 30 percent of that in 1989. This drastic decline affected household saving behavior. The stimulus toward consumption for all households became weaker because of the depreciation of (unrealized) wealth experienced by almost all households when the Bubble burst. Using the Chow test the present paper concludes that a cohort made by cross-section is different from a cohort produced by from time series-cross section micro-data sets in the 1990s.
(2) US and Japan : In many countries a gap between macroeconomic and microeconomic statistics is observed. To explain the gap, the present analysis tests the misreporting hypothesis originally proposed by Deaton and Irish (1984). The data used for estimation involves ten clusters of consumer durables fro … More m the Consumer Expenditure Survey in the U.S. Misreporting takes place if a household purchased goods but did not report the amount (type 1 misreporting), or it purchased goods but reported the amount incorrectly (type 2 misreporting). The variance of the measurement error in type 2 misreporting is small and is not statistically significant. The main source of underreporting is due to zero expenditure households that purchased goods but did not report the amount (type 1 misreporting).
(3) Europe and Japan : Given the rapid aging of populations in advanced industrialized societies around the world, there is considerable interest about the attendant consequences. This analysis focuses on elderly consumer behavior in Europe and Japan. Regarding the demographic effect, we tested two types of specification such as translation and scaling including the equivalent adult scale known as the Amsterdam scale on food expenditure. Our finding indicates the Amsterdam scale is still workable for food expenditure adjustment in European countries. Less