Valuation of intangible assets
Project/Area Number |
19530189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
KARIYA Tadeaki Meiji University, グローバル・ビジネス研究科, 教授 (70092624)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 計量経済学 / 無形資産価値評価法 / ブランド価値評価 / 価値創造ERM経営 / 知的資本経営 / 人的資本 / 関係資産 / 構造資本 / 組織精神性資産 / プロセス資産 / 環境CSRプレミアム / 飲料水業界 / 自己循環型リサイクル / 企業価値創造 / 百貨店のビジネスモデル / 商業用不動産ビジネス / 変動・固定賃料最適比率 / 委託取引・派遣店員制度 |
Research Abstract |
Concerning valuation of intangible assets, we made an overview and discussed on an analytical framework, in which two approaches are distinguished : non-financial approach to intangibles such as intellectual assets to use in an effective ERM management for value creation and financial approach to use for trading, consulting, tax, loyalty etc. As an application, the Japanese business model of department stores are discussed from a viewpoint of value creation management and by income approach we propose a solution for a problem of optimizing risk/return relation for each merchandise and evaluating the portfolio structure of merchandises in a department store relative to the rents of commercial spaces. Another application is about the remnant recycling activity of a beverage company in association with the concept of CSR, where the CSR activities are here regarded as a relationship intangible asset. We gave a model for valuing the CSR activity of a beverage company that transforms the remnants of tea and coffee into activated carbons, uses a part the carbons for filtering own water and sells the remainders.