Project/Area Number |
19530195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Masanori Fukushima University, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (60302311)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 国際経済学 / 日本経済 / 国際経済 / マクロ経済 / 金融 / 金融理論 / 国際金融 |
Research Abstract |
The use of Japanese yen has increased as an invoice currency for Japanese trade. However, the use of the US dollar dominates even in Japanese trade with Asian countries, for commodities, such as petroleum products, that have international pricing markets. The increasing volume of Japan's trade with China influences on the shape of the J-curve for Japanese trade balance. In future, Japan will possibly become a mature creditor to the world. A response of import price to a domestic price shock has enlarged. However, a response of domestic prices to an exchange rate shock has reduced because of Japanese yen's internationalization as a trade invoicing currency.