A Research for the Reasons and Transition of the Non-employed Youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GENDA Yuji  The University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90245366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 香  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (10313355)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords無業 / 失業 / 世代 / ニート / 貧困 / 非正規雇用 / 自立支援 / 世代効果 / 労働市場 / 若年雇用 / キャリア教育 / 格差 / 経済政策 / 社会学 / 二ート
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the Japanese non-employed youth who have increased drastically since the 1990s, and considers the reasons for the increase and the conditions which promote the transitions from non-employment. Main findings of the research include that those who graduate from school in the days of higher unemployment rate are more likely to be consequently suffered from non-employment, and that those who belong to the households with lower income tend to lose a wish for work and cannot escape from non-employment. It also finds the importance in continuous employment of regular workers as the step for stable employment from non-employment.