Optimal Management of Open-access Exhaustible Resources in the International Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Ryuhei  Nagoya University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50106837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CAI Dapeng  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (20402381)
NITTA Takashi  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20202244)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際経済 / 枯渇性資源 / 再生可能な資源 / 開放経済 / 世代間衡平 / 最適制御 / 環境保全 / 資源のアメニティー・バリュー
Research Abstract
This research studies the optimal management of open-access environmental resources with amenity values, such as clean air. We present the optimal conservation policies that result in sustainable economic development and intergenerational equity for this type of resources, which are to be shared by different generations. Moreover, we also study the needed transversality conditions, which are imperative when presenting feasible solutions to global environmental problems.