Prospect for Environment-Friendly Agriculture : Empirical Analysis of Agricultural Intensification and Technological Innovation
Project/Area Number |
19530204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKI Tsunehiro Osaka University, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (40397633)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 国際経済学 / 農業と環境 / 農業の集約化 / 価格政策 / 経済発展 |
Research Abstract |
I conducted empirical research on agricultural productivity and sustainability in tropical forest areas. Research in Kenya estimated the determinants of adoption of agroforestry (AF) and its effects using household survey data. I found that farmers who are wealthier but have sloping land tend to adopt such technologies, and that farmers who adopted AF enjoyed a higher productivity. The research of the Brazil Amazon estimated technical change for multiple products using country-level data in Brazil Amazon. I found an increase in productivity in 1975-1995.