Quantitative Analysis of Structural Separation in the Public Utility Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Fumitoshi  Kobe University, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60263365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Kenichi  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (70127372)
URANISHI Shuji  福山平成大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80362820)
URAKAMI Takuya  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10351561)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構造分離 / 上下分離 / 水平分離 / 公益事業 / 規制緩和 / 競争政策 / 民営化
Research Abstract
This study applies econometric methods to evaluate the effects of structural separation (e.g.vertical separation and horizontal separation), and of relevant regulations in public utility industries, in particular the railway, water supply, postal and road service industries. Based on a series of analyses on structural separation's effects, we will determine what kind of structural separation would most reduce cost and/or what kind of regulatory policy would be most effective. The main results of this study are as follows.