Theoretical Analysis on the Effects of FTA in Asia on the Industrial Structure and Income Differential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YABUUCHI Shigemi  Nagoya City University, 経済学部, 教授 (40264741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWADA Makoto  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10137028)
KONDOH Kenji  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70267897)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自由貿易協定 / 貿易自由化 / 国際要素移動 / 賃金格差 / 失業 / 経済厚生 / 移民 / 貿易の自由化 / FTA / EPA / 国際的要素移動 / 環境汚染 / 最低賃金 / 密貿易 / 非合法移民
Research Abstract
The economic effects of liberalization of trade and international factor movements due to FTA have been analyzed theoretically. As a result, trade liberalization and an inflow of capital or labor have an important influence on unemployment and skilled-unskilled wage differential. For example, trade liberalization reduces the wage gap and unemployment under certain conditions, and trade liberalization is preferable to international factor movement for the policy goals.