Organization that supports innovation and its incentive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OWAN Hideo  Aoyama Gakuin University, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (60433702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAKI Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科経済学専攻, 准教授
NAGAOKA Sadao  一橋大学, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00255952)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済理論 / 経営学 / イノベーション / 組織 / インセンティブ / 産業組織論 / R&D / インセンティブシステム
Research Abstract
The grant enabled two projects to produce two sets of results. First, our simulation using an agent-based model demonstrated that taking balance between exploration of new possibilities and exploitation of old certainties, two distinct knowledge creation activities defined by Jim March (1994), is a challenging managerial issue. Successful organizations tend to bifurcate into two types : those who always explore and keep being innovative and those who are good at developing and exploiting organizational knowledge. Straddling between the two types often fail because absorbing diverse knowledge and accumulating organizational knowledge that to be shared hamper each other. We clarified the mechanism behind this result in detail. Second, we empirically studied the sources of motivation for R & D researchers using the dataset from the survey of Japanese inventors who applied for patents between 1995 and 2002 conducted by RIETI. We asked how intrinsic and extrinsic motivations affected the R & D productivity of researchers and whether the invention remuneration policies adopted by firms are consistent with incentive theory. We found that: (1) intrinsic motives such as interests in advancing science and technology and solving challenging tasks are significantly positively associated with inventive productivity but we could reject the hypotheses that the correlation was caused by unobserved inventor characteristics such as access to scientific discoveries or ability that are believed to be related with both intrinsic motivation and inventive productivity ; and (2) invention remuneration policies adopted by firms do not seem to reflect the strength of intrinsic motivation, which is inconsistent with the theory we developed.