Economic Analysis of Differentiation of Content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Sumiko  Otsuma Women's University, 社会情報学部, 教授 (00329476)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産業論 / コンテンツ / 多様性 / 地上放送 / BSデジタル放送 / 番組ジャンルの多様性 / 映像 / 音楽 / ヒットパータン / レンタル / ヒット要因
Research Abstract
This study measured the diversity of music and video including terrestrial broadcast program and analyzed the impact of the market structure and an increase in distribution channels on the selection of content. The empirical analysis found that the market concentration did not cause a decrease in content diversity. In addition, consumers selected channels by content, thereby, an increase in distribution channels contributed to the expansion of selection of content.