Theoretical and empirical study of the effect of international trade on income
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Masahiro (ENDO Masahiro)  Keio University, 商学部, 教授 (80281872)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際貿易 / 国際金融 / 所得 / 直接投資 / 中間財 / 最終財 / 国際資本移動 / 賃金 / 政治献金 / 収益率 / 経済成長 / 間接投資 / OECD / 輸入 / 雇用者数 / アウトソーシング / 海外直接投資 / 海外間接投資 / 全要素生産性 / 投資収益率 / 経営資源
Research Abstract
As for the effect of international trade on employees' wage, I estimate it by using Japanese manufacturing firm data from the 1990s to the 2000s and the import data of final and intermediate goods. It is found that the increase of intermediate goods import decreases the wage of high-school-graduate male employees but increased the wage of high-school-graduate female employees. As for the effect of intangible asset transplantation associated with international investment, it is found that intangible asset in U.S., U.K., Sweden, and Finland has a high profitability, and that the workers in receiving countries also have a benefit of increasing labor productivity by accepting foreign intangible asset.