The Welfare Analysis of Compulsory Nonprofit Status in the Market for Services with Non-contractible Quality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Ken  Sophia University, 経済学部, 准教授 (70275014)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非営利 / 医療経済 / 非分配制約 / 契約できない品質 / 品質のシグナル / 病院 / 連携
Research Abstract
It has been mandatory for private hospitals to have the not-for-profit status in Japan. Recently, there is debate on whether for-profit hospitals should be allowed to enter the health care market or not. To answer this question, we compare welfare in two different settings. One is that the non-distribution constraint (NDC) is enforced on all hospitals. Another is that each hospital can choose taking the NDC or not.
To make a comparison of welfare in these two settings, we constructed a theoretical model. Then, it is demonstrated that taking the NDC serves as a signal of high quality supplier when each hospital has the option of taking the NDC or not. And, when the NDC is optional, there exist fee combinations which clear both of the markets for not-for-profit hospital service and for for-profit hospital service and, moreover, the welfare under optional NDC is equal to or better than the welfare under the compulsory NDC.