Project/Area Number |
19530224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
NOSAKA Hiromi Kansai University, 経済学部, 准教授 (90425059)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 労働市場 / 結婚市場 / 少子化 / マッチング理論 / サーチ理論 / 労働経済 / 雇用 / 摩擦的失業 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of the research project is to develop theoretical models that deal with the effects of employment environments on marriage decisions and decisions of job separation in case of childbearing. In particular, I focus on the effects of implicit pressure to force some workers to leave the firms, and show that parenting women leave the firms even if the legal and institutional environments for childrearing are well developed. Furthermore, I study the gender differences in skill acquisition and timing of marriages, and analyze the relationship among the decisions of skill acquisition, marriage, and labor markets.