An empirical analysis of family-care leave system and nursing care insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Mayumi  Hannan University, 経済学部, 准教授 (00388604)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords労働経済学 / 介護休業制度 / 介護保険 / 介護休業法 / 休業形態 / 介護支援措置 / 介護場所 / 多項ロジットモデル / 医療保険 / 要介護度 / 介護保険施設 / 療病病床再編 / 保険選択
Research Abstract
In this paper, I analyzed the following. I examined what kind of worker used the leave and what kind of the leave was used by them. In the other side I attempted to test the change in the nursing place before and after the nursing care insurance execution. There are two types of beds in hospitals for long-term care : one provides the medical-care-intensive and the other the long-term-care-intensive inpatient services. I examined what kind of patients received which inpatient services using data from a hospital for long term care.