Study on Biotechnology Useful for Economic Development in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOMODA Fumio  Saitama University, 経済学部, 教授 (60116720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUNO Reiko  かずさDNA研究所, ヒト遺伝子研究部, 主任研究員 (50370929)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / 発展途上国 / 経済開発 / 経済政策 / 科学技術政策 / 生物科学 / タイ / ベイオテクノロジー / アジア / 発展徐上国
Research Abstract
Taking an example of the role of biotechnology in the economic development of developing countries, the purpose of this research exists in establishing the tool necessary for clarifying roadmap of technology in future. To say a little more concretely, meanings of text data are discovered and mainstream of technical progress in future is described through statistical analysis of unstructured text data as well as structured meta data such as controlled term in patent journals and technical papers. As a result, the key of research was acquired from text mining analysis of these text data in some industries in addition to bio industry..