European Regional Integration and Economic Difference, Study on the multinational enterprises and the economic difference among the locals of the EU.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Ken-ichi  Shizuoka University, 人文学部, 教授 (40232095)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域経済統合 / 欧州連合 / European Union(EU) / 地方間経済格差 / 多国籍企業 / 対外直接投資 / 産業立地 / 工場移転 / European Union (EU) / Euroean Union (EU)
Research Abstract
This research has been examining the character of regional economic integration under the European Union, the relationship between it and the sub-national local economic divergence, and the responding strategy by the multinational enterprises (MNEs). As the results, we confirmed that the EU is economic liberalizing orientated in nature, which enhances the divergence among the locals, while the responses by MNEs are heavily influenced by national economic and market character, which makes difficult automatic economic convergence at higher level.