Research on Agricultural Issues in Japan-Korea FTA Talks-Globalization and the impact on the Environmental Regional Issues-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAWA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (30199153)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords韓国 / FTA / 農業 / 地域 / TPP
Research Abstract
Agricultural issue in WTO・FTA negotiations is an important key to solving the negotiations. One objective of this research was to analyze the Japan-Korea FTA negotiations and agricultural issue. And another was to present a perspective on trade negotiations. In the course of this research, I was collecting the data on the agriculture issue. As Japan-Korea FTA negotiations have been delayed, so it took time to collect the data. However, by focusing on globalization and regional agricultural structure, I was able to show the perspective for bilateral economic cooperation.