Macroeconomic Impact of Non-Performing Loan
Project/Area Number |
19530245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKITA Shigeru Tokyo Metropolitan University, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (60242046)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 失われた10年 / 不良債権 / 景気循環 / トレンド / 財産所得 / バブル / 自己資本比率 / 内部留保 / 非正規雇用 / 金融政策 / TFP |
Research Abstract |
The "lost decade" in Japan has been caused by the burden of non-performing loan after the collapse of bubble. The routes of processing NPL are three: bank lending, TFP, and household income. This study stressed the importance of channel of household income, which affects the nature of business cycle in Japan in this period. The length of boom is shorter and the investment heavily decreases in the recession. The expansion of macro-economy is limited, which is explained by this study.