Technological specialization patterns and innovation systems in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI kazuhiro  The University of Kitakyushu, 経済学部, 教授 (50268786)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords技術特化 / イノベーション / 特許 / 東アジア / 技術特化パターン / ガルトニアン回帰モデル / 顕示対称技術優位指数 / 技術集中度 / イノベーション・システム / 顕示技術優位指数
Research Abstract
In this study, we statistically investigate the following questions using patent data. (1) Are the technological specialization patterns of the East Asian economies analogous, or do they differ? (2) Are the technological specialization patterns in East Asia path dependent or cumulative reflecting prior learning or technological accumulation, or alternatively, are they stuck in random patterns? (3) Does the incremental process of technological specialization cause shifts in the sectoral composition of innovation in the long term? Empirical analysis confirms that many of the East Asian economies moved from random patterns of technological specialization to patterns of specialization which are cumulative and incremental, and that this was accompanied by a decrease in the degree of technological specialization.