Project/Area Number |
19530250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Kumiko Daito Bunka University, 経済学部, 教授 (20281016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKAWA Shigeru 大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50107108)
TAKI Atsuhiro 広島大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40216809)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 金融政策ルール / インフレ・ターゲット / テーラールール / 自然利子率 / インフレーションターゲット / 金融政策 / 一般均衡シミュレーション / 政策反応関数 / 中央銀行の独立性 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, it constructed the model where the monetary authority is conducting the minimization of quadratic objective function with the variance of output-inflation-rate trade off is formulated. The main result from this theoretical analysis is that, with the response from the public, there are two discretionary equilibriums ; one is to result in less inflationary under more aggressive discretion and another is more inflationary under less discretion. Furthermore, dynamic-simulation model, under development, will reflect this theoretical result, and resulting parameter estimates are expected.