The Construction of the Real-Time Data Set and an Evaluation of Market Expectation with the Data Set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI Yasuyuki  Nihon University, 経済学部, 教授 (80339225)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリアルタイムデータ / リヴィジョン・スタディ / 期待形成
Research Abstract
Data revisions are important because they may affect policy decisions or the manner in which such decisions depend on the most recent data. Using Japanese real-time data set, we estimate how policy analysis and forecasts can be affected by data revisions. The revisions are more like measurement error than like efficient forecast in Japan. There is no real-time data set in Japan, though the data set is popular in US and Euro countries. We construct a real-time data set. We publish the data set through our web site.