Selective Immigration Policies under Population Decreasing Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Kenji  Chukyo University, 経済学部, 教授 (70267897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUUCHI Shigemi  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40264741)
TAWADA Makoto  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10137028)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際労働移動 / 経済連携協定 / 環境汚染抑制産業 / 失業 / 賃金格差 / 少子高齢化 / 中間財産業 / EPA(経済連携協定) / 汚染抑制産業 / 収穫逓減産業 / 寡占 / 外国人労働者
Research Abstract
In case that introducing unskilled workers and training them in terms of skill under EPA program, we find that the optimal policy is to announce the required period of skill training while total number of immigrants to be given endogenously. We also find the possibility that pollution abatement equipments industry can help to realize global gain from international migration. On the other hand, we also find that under the consideration of urban unemployment, immigration of skilled or unskilled workers might expand domestic wage gap.