Evaluation of Mongolian Public Financial System and Policy Using PEFA-PMF and CPIA on Fiscal Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
UENO Hiroshi  Nanzan University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10324906)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords公共財政経営(Public Financial Management) / 公共支出財政アカウンタビリティー(Public Expenditure and Financial Accountability) / 国別政策制度評価(Country Policy and Institutional Assessment) / 業績測定枠組み(Performance Measurement Framework) / 公共支出レビュー(Public Expenditure Review) / 資源の呪い(resource curse) / モンゴル(Mongolia) / 移行経済(transition economy) / PFM(公共財政経営) / PEFA(公共財政支出アカウンタビリティー) / CPIA(国別政策制度評価) / 業績測定枠組み(PMF) / 公共支出レビュー(PER) / モンゴル / 移行経済 / 公共財政経営(PFM) / 公共支出財政アカウンタビリティー(PEFA) / 国別政策制度評価(CPIA) / ニュージーランド型財政経営制度 / 公共支出財政のアカウンタビリティー(PEFA) / 地方財政制度
Research Abstract
The research evaluated the public financial management (PFM) and the fiscal policy of Mongolia. The PFM evaluation results were compared to those of other transition and developing countries. On average, Mongolian PFM was found to be better managed than other transition and developing countries. Its detailed evaluation, however, revealed that there are several serious problems such as original budget credibility. The evaluation of its fiscal policy revealed that there was a serious problem of pro-cyclical fiscal policy that resulted in the fiscal collapse in 2008.