The Study on Medical-Care Service Supply under Global Budget System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYokkaichi University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Hideo  Yokkaichi University, 経済学部, 教授 (70159937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 徹  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60134160)
鎌田 繁則  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (70214509)
赤木 博文  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 准教授 (30254270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Toru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60134160)
KAMATA Shigenori  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (70214509)
AKAGI hirobumi  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (30254270)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords診療報酬 / 点数単価 / 包括支払 / 出来高払 / 病院の機能分担 / 実験経済学 / 経済政策 / 診療所 / 病院 / 機能分担 / フリー・アクセス / 包括払い / 医療費抑制 / 予算総枠 / 点数単価調整 / クールノー・ナッシュ / 競争促進 / 過小診療 / 過剰診療 / 総医療費 / 医療費の抑制 / 点数単価調整方式
Research Abstract
On this research, we analysis the effect of the introduction of prospective payment on total medical cost. The introduction had a smaller effect on total medical cost reduction. Therefore we propose the competition and the newer unit price decision method, and found out that the competition might be reduced the unit price to the unit cost, and be increased the amount of social treatment for a disease. Under the hospital's functional allocation between an outpatient and an inpatient, we point out that medical services are induced be supplied highly for outpatient and lowly for inpatient under the free-access and the current reimbursement system which has employed cost based payment for the outpatient and prospective for the inpatient.