Construction of Non-linear Economic Dynamics by Applying Complex Logistic Equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Yasuyuki  Ryukoku University, 経済学部, 教授 (20180599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Toshikazu  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60110178)
TERADA Hirokuni  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40121628)
NISHIMOTO Hideki  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70164605)
ARAI Jun  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00298738)
SATAKE Mitsuhiko  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80196203)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords複素ロジスティック方程式 / 複素力学系 / 複雑系経済学 / カオス / 非線形マクロ経済動学 / 新S-カーブ理論
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated global structure of Complex Logistic Equation and, by utilizing its out-come, we studied the complicated dynamics inherent in the economic time-series and tried to improve non-linear economic dynamic model and time-series empirical analysis. By applying Complex Logistic Equation, focuses of the studies are on 1) construction of the 'new S-curve' theory, 2) construction of the new non-linear economic dynamic model and studies of its policy implications, 3) applications of n-dimension limit cycles to non-linear economic dynamic model and investigation of its policy implications, 4) empirical studies based on complex logistic equation.