The Econometric Analysis on the Effect of Global Linkage of Physical Distribution on the Structural Change in the Japanese Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kunio  Osaka Sangyo University, 経営学部, 教授 (60030714)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロジスティクスサイクル / 日本経済の構造変化 / グローバルリンケージ / SCM / ロジスティクス / プロダクトサイクル / アジア物流 / ネットワーク経済 / 国際ロジスティクスサイクル / 日本の失われた10年 / 雁行的発展 / 構造転換 / モード選択 / 製造業の競争優位 / ロジスティクス革新力 / 3PL業 / 物流システム / ビジネスモデル / 空運物流 / コンテナ船物流 / 物流循環 / 失われた10年 / 国際物流
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to demonstrate econometrically that in response to the fluctuation of Japan business cycles and the structural change in Japanese economy, each share of the container-based logistics system and of the air-based one will generate the cyclical movement based on the shippers' logistics strategy in Japan trade. Also the causal relationship and the time lag in this logistics cycle will be found among Japan trades with US, EU and Asia. Through this analysis we can conclude manufacturing industry in Japan has continued to be innovative in the period of lost decade.