Theory and empirical study on innovation strategy of small and medium-sized enterprises in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TERUYUKI Bunno  Kinki University, 経営学部, 教授 (30388491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASATSUGU Tsuji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (90029918)
HIROKI Idota  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10352957)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイノベーション / イノベーション・システム / 経営革新 / ICTケイパビリティ / 産業集積 / 中小企業 / 組織適合性 / ICTケーパビリティ / クラスター
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to support innovation activities of SMEs effectively and to construct an innovation system. In so doing we investigated the situation of innovation activity and clarified the factors to promote innovation. We concluded that it is necessary to support variety type of SMEs on the basis of the statue of each firm and to encourage of top management and business leader, also improving ICT capability.