Tax and Social Security Policies in Aging Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Akira  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10294399)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords少子高齢化 / 人口減少社会 / 税制改革 / 公的年金改革 / シミュレーション分析 / 累進支出税 / パレート改善 / 移行過程の分析 / 消費税 / 年金制度改革 / 受益と負担 / 相続税
Research Abstract
With a population that is aging faster than any other in the world, Japan faces serious public finance problems, particularly when it comes to tax and social security issues. The structural reforms are urgently needed to accommodate the impending demographic change. We looked at the Japanese tax and social security systems through a life-cycle general equilibrium simulation model. The simulation results suggest that even consumption financing of only basic pensions may not bring about a Pareto improvement, although it enlarges output of the economy by inducing capital formation.