The Study of Community Currency to Stimulate the Local Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMURA Hideo  Hiroshima City University, 国際学部, 教授 (00316134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiromasa  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80352540)
OGAWA Kazuhito  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50405487)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域通貨 / 地域活性化 / 貨幣理論
Research Abstract
As the severe economic condition of local economy in Japan, we has visited the representative community currency groups and economists to study the actual status of community currency. We practiced a questionnaire research to more than 100 community currency groups in all over Japan to elucidate the actual status of community currency, how to circulate the currency and the effect on the local economy. Moreover, by using the experimental method, we found that use experience of community currency stimulated the incentives of providing public services in the local economy.