Redesign of the financial system using the market discipline and the prudential regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yasuo  Keio University, 経済学部, 教授 (60229317)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords市場規律 / 劣後債のプレミアム / 預金者と債券保有者 / 金融論 / 劣後債 / 預金者規律
Research Abstract
It was clarified that the change in the premium of subordinate debts reflects the financial position of financial institutions. The discipline by subordinate debts is based on the financial position of financial institutions, and the increase in the rate of deposit interest also reflects the hard data of financial institutions such as financial documents. Based on these empirical findings, it is concluded that we are in the stage where the market discipline functions well.