Bayesian modeling of life risk and its applications to securitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Atsuyuki  Keio University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80178251)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生命リスク / ベイズ・モデリング / 証券化 / 長寿リスク / 長寿債 / ペイブモデリング / 死亡率スワップ / Lee-Carter法 / MCMC / ベイズ法 / 死亡率 / 年金 / 最大エントロピー法 / スワップ / 年金リスク / ワン変換
Research Abstract
Over the last half century mortality has declined continuously around the world. The decline has been particularly dramatic in older ages and has caused what is known as longevity risk. In recent years、interest has grown in securitization as a way of hedging the systematic risk. We present a Bayesian approach to pricing longevity risk under the framework of the Lee-Carter methodology. Specifically、we propose a Bayesian method for pricing the survivor bond and the related survivor swap designed. Our method is based on the risk-neutralization of the predictive distribution of future survival rates using the entropy maximization principle. The method is illustrated by applying it to Japanese mortality rates.