The Revitalization of Rural Economy and the Role of Regional Financial Institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KOFUJI Yasuo  Senshu University, 商学部, 教授 (60142832)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中小企業金融 / リレーションシップバンキング / クレジット・スコアリング / リーマンショック / サブプライムローン / 金融の証券化 / 金融システム / 世界経済危機 / 貸し渋り / 貸し剥がし / 中小企業等円滑化法 / 地域金融機関 / アクションプログラム / 目利き / 新金融機能強化法 / 地域企業金融機関 / 金融庁 / 世界的経済危機 / システムダイナミックモデル / 公的資金注入 / リレバン / トラバン / 大手銀行 / 金融技術 / 貸倒リスク / リレバン効果 / 目利き機能 / 景気回復効果 / 日経平均株価 / 含み益
Research Abstract
It is difficult to understand the management of small and medium-sized enterprises. Therefore, the regional financial institution that makes small and medium-sized enterprises the main counter-party has positively taken the method of the relationship banking. As a result, it is useful for the revitalization of the rural economy. However, not only regional financial institutions but also major banks can lend small and medium-sized enterprises. Because major banks can also execute a new small business financing like credit scoring. Moreover, it is difficult for regional financial institutions and major banks to use the comprehensive measures to facilitate financing for small and medium sized enterprises. Because the financial strength is weakened, and the financing to small and medium-sized enterprises might be narrow for the long term.