The Impact of Financial Securitization on the Lending Behaviour and the Risk Management in the Financial Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toyoharu  Chuo University, 商学部, 教授 (10211343)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords証券化 / 金融機関 / 融資 / リスク管理 / イールド・カーブ / スプレッド / 信用リスク / 金利リスク / 格付け / 主成分分析 / 格付
Research Abstract
Based on the survey of the research on the risk management and lending behaviour in the financial institution, the impacts of financial securitization were analysed in the two aspects at the final stage. One is how the risk that has increased by the “subprime loan" problem in the US affected the Japanese economy comparing to the economic shock which is not much related to the securitization. The increased risk had an effect that increases the risk in both financial and non-financial industries in Japan. And another is how the securitized assets are becoming more "popular" for the investment tool. The securitized asset such as structured bonds became "popular" not because by their well understanding the products characteristics. This may be in the similar situation to the period of subprime loan problem in the US.