The Redistribution Effect of Flattening Tax Rate in Local Income Taxation : the Factor Analysis of Income Classes & Income Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Masamitsu  Kanto Gakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (40190962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Hiroyasu  獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90383207)
Research Collaborator FUKAE Keiji  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords申告所得税 / 個人住民税 / 三位一体改革 / 再分配効果 / タイル尺度 / 源泉所得税
Research Abstract
This study showed that the redistribution effect of local income taxation was more important in Japan. After "SANMI ITTAI" reform, the redistribution effect of local income taxation is less progressive, but the national income tax is more progressive. Therefore, the tax reform of redistribution effect was not only achieved, but also succeeded in solving the intergovernmental fiscal problems.