The Sino-Japanese War and the long-term construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKIZAWA Asahiko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10206287)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日中戦争 / 長期建設 / 経済建設 / 戦時体制 / 北支那開発
Research Abstract
The Sino-Japanese War was a prolonged war, also it was regarded as long-term construction. The long-term construction was proceeded while Japan had trade relations with United States and Great Britain, they were called "DAISANGOKU". But it aimed to establish the self-sufficient economy in East Asia from 1940. The Japanese government intended to increase the output of coal, iron ore, raw cotton and wool in North China.