Research & development activities of the Japanese army and navy in prewar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Minoru  Osaka University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90162536)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海軍技術研究所 / 海軍艦政本部 / 海軍航空廠(航空技術廠) / 陸軍科学研究所 / 陸軍技術本部 / 陸軍技術研究所 / 陸軍航空技術研究所 / 多摩陸軍技術研究所
Research Abstract
In prewar Japan, the Army and the Navy had their own research and development agencies such as the Technical Institute of the Navy and the Scientific Research Institute of the Army, targeting on not only inventing new weapons but executing the basic research. During the WWII, the objectives of the mobilization of science and technology was rapidly expanded, giving rise to the joint research activities over military, public, private, and academic sectors. Engineers and scientists who embarked on war-related R & D activities should transfer to the civilian and public sectors except the military after the defeat of the Japanese empire, and some of them found their new tasks to lead the research activities. Whether the post of engineers were designated as military or civilian officials decisively controlled the trajectory of the engineers in postwar period.