Study on the History of Weaving Industry of Bingo Sanchi in Hiroshima Prefecture : Arrangement and Analyses of the Sasaki Family Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takeshi  Osaka University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10151101)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近代日本 / 戦前・戦時期 / 産業史 / 経営史 / 産地綿織物業 / 縫製業 / 備後 / 問屋 / 戦前・戦中期
Research Abstract
In modern Japan the weaving industry which prevailed in many local areas was one of the most important industries. Takeshi Abe finished arranging the lots of historical materials which a large weaver and merchant at Bingo sanchi (Japanese weaving district) in the eastern part of Hiroshima Prefecture, the Yoemon Sasaki family, left, helped by the graduate students, and further compiled the list of the materials. He also finished writing the draft of a book with Professor Hiroaki Yamazaki, which considered the industrial development of Bingo sanchi from the Edo era till the wartime, and the business history of the Sasakis. The book will be published in the near future.